Connect with us

Entertainment

BAFTA 2021 Film Awards: Felicity Jones looks weary as she joins Tom Hiddleston departing ceremony

Published

on

bafta 2021 film awards felicity jones looks weary as she joins tom hiddleston departing ceremony

Felicity Jones and Tom Hiddleston led the departures for the BAFTA 2021 Film Awards held at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday. 

The actress, 37, presented the Cinematography category at the first ever virtual ceremony and looked exhausted after a night of red carpet glamour. 

Tom, 40, meanwhile, appeared a little bleary-eyed as he sat in the back of his chauffeur driven car following the show.   

Night of glamour: Felicity Jones led the departures for the BAFTA 2021 Film Awards held at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday

Night of glamour: Felicity Jones led the departures for the BAFTA 2021 Film Awards held at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday

Night of glamour: Felicity Jones led the departures for the BAFTA 2021 Film Awards held at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday

Felicity, who presented the Cinematography award to Nomadland’s Joshua James Richards, looked gorgeous as she sat in the back of her car in her floor-length black gown. 

The dress, which was embellished with beads, sheathed over her slender frame, while the formal blazer added structure. 

Felicity rested her eyes and had her gold winners envelope resting by her side.  

Sleepy: Tom, 40, meanwhile, appeared a little bleary-eyed as he sat in the back of his chauffeur driven car following the show

Sleepy: Tom, 40, meanwhile, appeared a little bleary-eyed as he sat in the back of his chauffeur driven car following the show

Sleepy: Tom, 40, meanwhile, appeared a little bleary-eyed as he sat in the back of his chauffeur driven car following the show

Dapper: Tom looked sharp as he hit the red carpet earlier on in the evening

Dapper: Tom looked sharp as he hit the red carpet earlier on in the evening

Dapper: Tom looked sharp as he hit the red carpet earlier on in the evening 

Breathtaking beauty: Felicity took the stage minus the blazer to present the Cinematography award

Breathtaking beauty: Felicity took the stage minus the blazer to present the Cinematography award

Presentation: The actress held a gold envelope as she  filmed the segment

Presentation: The actress held a gold envelope as she  filmed the segment

Breathtaking beauty: Felicity took the stage minus the blazer to present the Cinematography award

Taking to the stage: Felicity looked gorgeous in the strapless dress which was adorned with layer upon layer on black beads

Taking to the stage: Felicity looked gorgeous in the strapless dress which was adorned with layer upon layer on black beads

Taking to the stage: Felicity looked gorgeous in the strapless dress which was adorned with layer upon layer on black beads 

Tom, meanwhile, also looked shattered as he headed home. The actor cut a dapper figure in a his black suit and wore a face mask amid the coronavirus pandemic. 

Also among the departures was Richard E. Grant, 63, and Chiwetel Ejiofor, 43. 

Richard presented the Best Actress award to Frances McDormand for her role in Nomadland.

Heading home: Also among the departures was Richard E. Grant, 63. The actor presented the Best Actress award to Frances McDormand for her role in Nomadland

Heading home: Also among the departures was Richard E. Grant, 63. The actor presented the Best Actress award to Frances McDormand for her role in Nomadland

Heading home: Also among the departures was Richard E. Grant, 63. The actor presented the Best Actress award to Frances McDormand for her role in Nomadland

Smartly dressed: Richard cut a dapper figure in a black suit and bow tie

Smartly dressed: Richard cut a dapper figure in a black suit and bow tie

Smartly dressed: Richard cut a dapper figure in a black suit and bow tie 

The BAFTA and EE British Academy Film Awards 2021 was the first of the Academy’s film ceremonies to be held virtually.

Nomadland was the big winner, taking home four gongs on the night, including the coveted Best Film award. 

The American drama – which stars Frances McDormand as a modern-day nomad travelling through America in her van after losing her livelihood in the Great Recession – also picked up Best Leading Actress for McDornand, Best Director for Chloe Zhao and Best Cinematography. 

Elsewhere a shock win saw Anthony Hopkins win Leading Actor over the late Chadwick Boseman, while Daniel Kaluuya continued his clean sweep with a win for Best Supporting Actor.

Time for bed: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 43, was snapped by fans as he too left the Royal Albert Hall after presenting his award

Time for bed: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 43, was snapped by fans as he too left the Royal Albert Hall after presenting his award

Time for bed: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 43, was snapped by fans as he too left the Royal Albert Hall after presenting his award 

Happy to be back in action: The actor appeared in high spirits as he waiting backstage before going on to present the award

Happy to be back in action: The actor appeared in high spirits as he waiting backstage before going on to present the award

Happy to be back in action: The actor appeared in high spirits as he waiting backstage before going on to present the award

In a shock result, Sir Anthony Hopkins was awarded the Leading Actor for his work in The Father, beating out Chadwick Boseman, who had received a slew of posthumous prizes for his work in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

Elsewhere Yuh-Jung Young was awarded Best Supporting Actress for her work in Minari, in which she played the grandmother character Soonja from Korea visiting relatives in Arkansas in the 1980s. 

Emerald Fennell was left speechless after learning she’d been awarded Original Screenplay for her work penning Promising Young Woman.

Looking sharp: Tom enjoyed the glamorous evening away from filming his latest project

Looking sharp: Tom enjoyed the glamorous evening away from filming his latest project

Looking sharp: Tom enjoyed the glamorous evening away from filming his latest project

It wasn’t the only victory for Emerald during the evening, as she also received the prize for Outstanding British Film for her work on Carey Mulligan-starring drama.

For the coveted EE Rising Star Award, Hackney-born actress Bukky Bakray, 19, sparked a thunderous reaction from her loved ones when she was voted to received the top award, which has been seen as a launch pad for many young talents in Hollywood.   

Hugh Grant took to the stage to present the BAFTA Fellowship to Ang Lee, having worked with the Oscar-winning filmmaker on one of his earliest films, Sense and Sensibility.

Bringing the glamour: Felicity Jones meanwhile looked the picture of sophistication in a black beaded floor length gown

Bringing the glamour: Felicity Jones meanwhile looked the picture of sophistication in a black beaded floor length gown

Bringing the glamour: Felicity Jones meanwhile looked the picture of sophistication in a black beaded floor length gown 

While the Taiwanese filmmaker was unable to attend the ceremony in person, he did offer thanks to British actors in his speech. 

Animation, presented by Priyanka Chopra, was given to Disney Pixar’s Soul, which like many films saw its release moved to streaming due to the Covid pandemic.

Best Adapted Screenplay, presented by Anna Kendrick, was presented to Florian Zeller for his work penning The Father, and following the victory, the French writer praised the land of Great Britain where he worked on the film.

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer was given to Remi Weekes for his work on the film His House, while Cinematography was given to Nomadland, and Editing to Sound of Metal.

The creators of the documentary film The Octopus Teacher were stunned when they were honoured for their work, screaming with delight as they joined all of this year’s nominees appearing via Zoom. 

Glammed up: She wore a gentle glow of make-up offset with a deep shadowing of mascara on her lashes

Glammed up: She wore a gentle glow of make-up offset with a deep shadowing of mascara on her lashes

Bringing the glamour: Felicity Jones meanwhile looked the picture of sophistication in a black beaded floor length gown 

BAFTA 2021 WINNERS

LEADING ACTRESS 

BUKKY BAKRAY Rocks

RADHA BLANK The Forty-Year-Old Version

VANESSA KIRBY Pieces of a Woman

FRANCES McDORMAND Nomadland – WINNER

WUNMI MOSAKU His House

ALFRE WOODARD Clemency  

LEADING ACTOR 

RIZ AHMED Sound of Metal

CHADWICK BOSEMAN Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

ADARSH GOURAV The White Tiger

ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father – WINNER

MADS MIKKELSEN Another Round

TAHAR RAHIM The Mauritanian

BEST FILM 

THE FATHER Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt

THE MAURITANIAN TBC

NOMADLAND Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao – WINNER

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Stuart Besser, Marc Platt

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER 

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes (Writer/Director) – WINNER

LIMBO Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]

MOFFIE Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]

ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)

SAINT MAUD Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen – WINNER

DEAR COMRADES! Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov

LES MISÉRABLES Ladj Ly

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich

DIRECTOR 

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg

BABYTEETH Shannon Murphy

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao – WINNER

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić

ROCKS Sarah Gavron

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE DIG Moira Buffini

THE FATHER Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller – WINNER

THE MAURITANIAN Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

THE WHITE TIGER Ramin Bahrani

CASTING 

CALM WITH HORSES Shaheen Baig

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Alexa L. Fogel

MINARI Julia Kim

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

ROCKS Lucy Pardee – WINNER

EDITING 

THE FATHER Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Frédéric Thoraval

SOUND OF METAL Mikkel E.G. Nielsen – WINNER

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Alan Baumgarten

COSTUME DESIGN

AMMONITE Michael O’Connor

THE DIG Alice Babidge

EMMA. Alexandra Byrne

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth – WINNER

MANK Trish Summerville 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE FIRE NEXT TIME Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe

THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf – WINNER

THE SONG OF A LOST BOY Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein

BRITISH SHORT FILM

EYELASH Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman

LIZARD Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies

LUCKY BREAK John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja

MISS CURVY Ghada Eldemellawy

THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi – WINNER

SOUND

GREYHOUND Beau Borders, Christian P. Minkler, Warren Shaw and David Wyman

NEWS OF THE WORLD Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney

NOMADLAND Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder

SOUL Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

SOUND OF METAL – Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc – WINNER

SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

NIAMH ALGAR Calm With Horses

KOSAR ALI Rocks

MARIA BAKALOVA Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

DOMINIQUE FISHBACK Judas and the Black Messiah

ASHLEY MADEKWE County Lines

YUH-JUNG YOUN Minari – WINNER

SUPPORTING ACTOR 

DANIEL KALUUYA Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER

BARRY KEOGHAN Calm With Horses

ALAN KIM Minari

LESLIE ODOM JR. One Night in Miami…

CLARKE PETERS Da 5 Bloods

PAUL RACI Sound of Metal

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM 

CALM WITH HORSES Nick Rowland, Daniel Emmerson, Joe Murtagh

THE DIG Simon Stone, Gabrielle Tana, Moira Buffini

THE FATHER Florian Zeller, Philippe Carcassone, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt, Christopher Hampton

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward Kings, Roy Lee

LIMBO Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont

THE MAURITANIAN Kevin Macdonald, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

MOGUL MOWGLI Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed, Thomas Benski, Bennett McGhee

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara – WINNER

ROCKS Sarah Gavron, Ameenah Ayub Allen, Faye Ward, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

SAINT MAUD Rose Glass, Andrea Cornwell, Oliver Kassman

DOCUMENTARY 

COLLECTIVE Alexander Nanau

DAVID ATTENBOROUGH: A LIFE ON OUR PLANET Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey

THE DISSIDENT Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster – WINNER

THE SOCIAL DILEMMA Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

ANIMATED FILM

ONWARD Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae

SOUL Pete Docter, Dana Murray – WINNER

WOLFWALKERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ANOTHER ROUND Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg

MANK Jack Fincher

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell

ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Aaron Sorkin

ORIGINAL SCORE 

MANK Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

MINARI Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD James Newton Howard

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Anthony Willis

SOUL Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – WINNER

CINEMATOGRAPHY

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Sean Bobbitt

MANK Erik Messerschmidt

THE MAURITANIAN Alwin H. Küchler

NEWS OF THE WORLD Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND Joshua James Richards – WINNER

PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE DIG Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

THE FATHER Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

MANK Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – WINNER

NEWS OF THE WORLD David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

REBECCA Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

MAKE UP & HAIR

THE DIG Jenny Shircore

HILLBILLY ELEGY Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal – WINNER

MANK Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams

PINOCCHIO Mark Coulier

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

GREYHOUND Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt

THE MIDNIGHT SKY Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins

MULAN Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher

TENET – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley – WINNER

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO BRITISH CINEMA

Noel Clarke

BAFTA FELLOWSHIP

Ang Lee 

 

<!—->

Advertisement

This post first appeared on dailymail.co.uk

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Translate »
%d bloggers like this: